Staff List

Eye Grammar School Staff List
This page lists the Eye Grammar School staff that we know of. These are all from the mid 20th Century onwards but of course there were very many before.

In addition to listing names we would like to build pen pictures - (hardly biographies) - but the odd anecdote perhaps.

Please let the webmaster know if you have information to post here. Send your suggestions to dc.chapman@tiscali.co.uk or to
David Chapman, Suffolk House, Welsh Street,Chepstow, NP16 5LU.

Staff List

Headmasters

Mr E Marsh : in post in 1893

Mr W G Watkins: 1911 - 1915 (known years)

Mr Frederick J Eldridge : 1918 - 1926

Mr Joseph Hanson Smedley : 1928 - 1936

Mr Eric A Crinean : 1937 - 1965 : Physics 
                          (Died 1968)
----------------------------------

Assistant Masters / Mistresses

Mr Amery : History

Miss Baldry : Domestic Science prior to Ruth Bull (Hurrell) c. 1949

Miss K Banks : Frech : 1942

Rev D Bennett : Mathematics

Mr William Bowles : Maths :1947

Mr Oliver Bernard : English :1964/5 - died 2013

Mr Branthwaite : English & History

Mr Charles J Casey : Chemistry : 1911

Miss Duck : French : 1943

Mr MAC Edwards : Mathematics

Miss Anne Fewkes : History 1950? - 1965 (died 2015)

Mr Edwin French : Maths : 1942

Mr Fowler : Maths : 1942

Mr James Henry Govier : 1947 - 1965 : Art

Mr Greenfield : Music : 1943

Miss Bodwina Griffiths (now Cochran): Science

Mr Heslop : Maths prior to Mr Spring

Miss Homan : Mathematics : 1943

Miss Hough : French : 1940

Miss Hurrell :

Miss Johnson : History prior to A Fewkes c.1949

Mr Frank Kelly : French

Miss K Leftwich (later Mrs Mills) : French : 1939

Mrs Freda Lewis : Games

Mr Robert (Bob) Lewis : Geography / Games

Mr List : Woodwork : Approx 1937 -39.

Miss M McRae : English Literature, Scriptue & Handicraft : 1938

Mr Colin Mills : 1961 - 1965 : Mathematics / Games

Mr F W Newborn : PE / Games : 1938

Mrs M Osborne : French for short period prior to Mr Wainwright

Mr R A B Parker : Biology - died 2012

Miss Powell : French : 1938

Mr A J Randall (Eye Area master) : Woodwork : 1938

Miss Ridley : Music c.1950

Mr Jack Russell : Maths / Games (1915 - 1930s) : Retired 1941 or 1942

Mrs Russell (nee Brown): Art / Biology : Retired 1941 or 1942.

Mr Sandbach : English : 1945

Mr Edward Smith : Music

Mr Arthur Spring : Mathematics

Mr Andrew Stratfold : 1960 - 1965 : French

Miss Tazelaar : 1962 - 1965 : Science

Miss Connstance L Thornton : Scripture & Geography

Mrs Evelyn Thorpe : Needlework

Mr Harold D Toomey : English

Mrs Tydeman : Domestic Science

Mr Wainwright : French

Mr Ward : French

Mr Geoffrey Watts : Music

Miss Willis : History

Mr Wormald : Biology : 1943

Miss D Wright : French c.1949
-------------------------------------------------

Mr Charles Chambers : Caretaker